Claim Flights GmbH Bonn Privacy Policy Data Protection Act

Privacy Statement pursuant to § 13 TMG

Thank you for visiting www.claimflights.com. We provide the highest standards of protection of privacy, data protection and data security. The purpose of this Privacy Statement is to inform our visitors in a comprehensive and transparent nature about the scope and purpose of the collection and use of personal data in connection with the use of our website.

Scope and responsible entity

This Privacy Policy describes the handling of personal data of visitors and users of our website. The body responsible for processing these is Claim Flights GmbH, Bonn.
E-mail: info@ClaimFlights.de

Basics

We comply with the legal provisions of the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG), the Telemedia Act (TMG) and other privacy legislation. Our employees are obliged to keep data secret at all times.

Data processing in accessing the website

When accessing our website, data are processed automatically and sent from the user's browser to the server on which the content is hosted (so-called Log Files).
The data sent is:
- The host name of the accessing computer (IP address)
- The operating system used
- The type and version of browser used
- The referrer URL (via which website they have come to our website)
- The time of request
The collection of this data is only in anonymous form, i.e. the data collected does not allow us to identify certain individuals. They are not combined with other data.

Cookies

For the purposes of statistical evaluation of our website cookies are set when you visit. Cookies are small text files that are stored on a visit to a web page on the browser of the user and are subsequently transferred each time our website is visited.

The automatic setting of cookies can be prevented with appropriate browser settings. If the cookies are not accepted the functionality of the website may be limited.

Google Analytics

We use web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. for statistical purposes. Google Analytics stores a cookie on the user's browser. In order to ensure data protection, the IP address of the user is cut and collected anonymously using the function "gat._anonymizeIp ()". The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Google will use this information to analyse usage of our website and provide us with statistics.

The data submitted as part of Google Analytics from your browser, including the IP address of the user, is not associated with any other data held by Google.

In addition, the acquisition of the data generated by cookies can be prevented by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=.

Data processing in touch

We store user data which is voluntarily provided through a list for contact purposes, in particular for further correspondence or the processing of existing or future contractual relationships between the user and Claim Flights. Any additional data storage will not occur.

Data processing and use during online registration

Our service requires user registration. During registration, the following data is collected and stored: flight number, date, date of registration, e-mail address, password and username.

Access to the user account requires you to enter a password. It is up to the user to select a password that meets current safety requirements. The security of the password increases with increasing length and the use of special characters and numbers. The password must be kept protected from third party access.

To enforce your rights and contract execution, the following data will be processed beyond: first name, last name, address, account number.
Disclosure to third parties; processing in third countries.

Our servers are located in the UK and Germany. Transfer of data to third parties will only occur in the context of legal obligations, or to the extent it is necessary to enforce claims.

Processing of personal user data in countries, which are not part of the EC Data Protection Directive (Directive 95/46 / EC) does not take place.
Claim Flights is entitled to pass on any information necessary for the prosecution of the claim. This is especially required when making a claim against an airline (and the necessary transmission of data for the claim is allowed to Claim Flights) and the transfer of data to an attorney for legal representation (power of attorney, personal data, flight details and other necessary data will be passed to the attorney).

Access, rectification, cancellation, revocation right

Upon written request, we will provide information to the user at any time about his stored personal data for free. The reason for the data request is not required. In addition, the user can rectify data, as well as blocking and deleting stored personal data, as far as the there is no legal obligation to retain it. Consent for the collection and use of personal data can be revoked at any time with effect for the future.

Please contact us at: info(at)ClaimFlights.de.

What Our Customers Rates Us